?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 December 2009 @ 10:25 pm
Chicago con report, Sunday  

Pictures of the guys, right this way. :)
Better late than never! Right?

Sunday morning we were late to the breakfast on account of the fact that neither of us were feeling well, stomach wise, but we didn't want food anyway and we still made it there before the guys did so it was all good.

Photobucket


Photobucket

The tables are pre-assigned, y'all. I swear I didn't pick Jared's side. *snerk*

Photobucket


Photobucket

The guys were great, as always. Someone asked about 5.08, and Jared brought up CSI Miami. Jensen said they studied my favorite youtube video for H research - comeon, y'all have seen it. Don't lie.

Q: “How many episodes of CSI did you suffer through ..”
Jensen: “Nono, nono, no – here’s the thing, if you go on youtube, God love those youtube users because they’ve actually comprised an entire montage of David Caruso doing the glasses – the one liners with the glasses. All we really had to watch was about 30 seconds.”



I about died when he said that, lol. I KNEW it. *dies*

Photobucket


Photobucket

Jensen talked about filming 'The End', which was a heroic effort for him. *claps again*

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket

Mmmhmm. *pets teh hairz*

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket

Jared kept fiddling with his mic. It had a short in it, and he said it was Morse Code.
Jensen kept swatting him to make him stop.

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket

They both mimed out a scene from Abandon All Hope, where Samantha had been swinging the loaded shotgun around. It was hysterical, and also .... kind of not funny, as I've seen that sort of thing happen at the gun range for real.
*wince*

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket

After breakfast, we got in line for photo ops. Everything moved very quickly and smoothly, and even though you blink and it's over, at the end of the day I think it was much nicer for everyone involved the way this con was run. For one thing, the guys didn't have to fire up the nitro to catch their flight, and instead of standing in lines forever we got to sit and wait it out and go up row by row. I highly approved. I do miss seeing everyone's posed pictures, though - it kind of sucks paying a zillion dollars for a picture you could have gotten at Wal-Mart. *sigh*

BUT. I love our pictures. A lot. A lot a lot. So it's all good.

PHOTO OPS POST SOLD SEPARATELY

We wore purple and black. Well, we decided on purple and black, but the black I had was supposed to be in my shoes and you wouldn't have seen them anyway, and I never would have worn them again, so I didn't buy them. But I bought a purple shirt, which is a big deal for me because I don't like purple almost as much as I don't like yellow, or pink, so I felt accomplished nonetheless. *snerk*

Photobucket

This was my first time ever meeting Jensen. The thing I was the most surprised over was how I didn't feel nervous at all, lol. I thought maybe I would be for some reason, idk why. He was so sweet. And comfy.

Seeing Jared is always awesome; there isn't anything quite like a Jared hug. The only thing that would have made it better was more time. *sigh*

~*~

The Panel

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket

Jared: “He’s like the Neo, or Luke Skywalker…”

Jensen: “I wouldn’t go that far.”

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket

Jared on being Lucifer:

Jared: “I loved it. I’ve had a great time sort of playing evil Sam. I know sometimes y’all say evil Sam or good Sam, what do you like better, and I like evil Sam better.”

*crowd cheers*

Jared: “Whooo!” *fistpump*

Dear lotr_lemmy : I still win.

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket

Q: “I know we don’t want it to, but with the possibility of the series this coming to an end, how are you going to feel saying goodbye to all this and the cast and the crew?”

Jensen: “Well … this doesn’t have to end.”

Jared: “This only stops when y’all want it to stop.”

Jensen: “Yeah. That’s entirely up to you guys.”

Photobucket


Photobucket

Jared: “I heard a snort! I heard a snort.”
*shrug*
“I heard a snort. And I intend to find out who.”
*points*
“She’s banished!”

Photobucket


Photobucket

Jared: “The show will end one way or another … whether it’s episode 30 or episode 5 … it will end and it’ll be tough to say goodbye, but also it’ll be a good positive – I think it’ll be nice to see Supernatural as a whole. You know, right now y’all are part of – we’re all part of this growing beast that is Supernatural. And y’all ask questions and it kind of makes us think, and we talk about during the week and go ‘oh yeah, that is an interesting thing to think about’ and maybe add to the character, and then we kind of are asking y’all questions back and y’all kind of give us insight into the show that we film. And so it’s a really cool kind of relationship to have with y’all guys, because y’all know so much about the show and the characters. But ultimately, it will all end, but then it will be nice to sort of talk about it – you know, to put it behind us, but to be able to have it to talk about, as opposed to now it’s sort of a growing beast.”

Jensen: “Basically ask us when it happens.”

Photobucket


Photobucket

Jared: “Keep your craft, first and foremost……. Being in movies doesn’t make you an actor. Loving your craft and acting makes you an actor.”

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket



Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket

Q: What dreams have you not accomplished yet outside of your career.

Jensen: Having children.

Crowd: AWWWWWWWWWWWWW

Jared: *indignant* ME TOO! ….. having kids!?

Jared: I think dreams should always be evolving, you know what I mean?


Photobucket

Jensen: And flying a plane, too. I want to fly a plane. And maybe basejump. Have you seen these new guys called bird men? They’ve got the neoprene suits with the wings, and they basejump and literally take off across valleys … wow. Sign me up. That is some cool stuff. Of course if I had kids I could never do it.

Jared: You could throw them off.

Jensen: Ok, he’s not allowed to have kids.

Jared: I was talking about your kids.

Jensen: And he’s not allowed to babysit.

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket

Jensen: “No, seriously, like my parents hate Christmastime because they’re like ‘we don’t know what to get you, so here – have some socks.” And it’s not their fault, it’s like if I want to get something I just go out and buy it.”

Jared: “Meanwhile he’s like YEAH, SOCKS!”

Jensen: “Yeah, ‘Good! I’ve got holes in mine. ‘ “

Photobucket


Photobucket

Jared brought out Sam to ask him if he knew Dean didn’t really leave that voicemail and he said no, Sam still thinks he did. You people need to find a vid of that if you haven't seen it yet; watching Jared bring out Sam never gets old.
*loves*

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket

Jared sprung a leak! *lol*

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket

WARNING: Perving over this picture is punishable by death. Or I'll frown at you really hard.
He's not trying to be hot, he's doing his best Jared impersonation.

Photobucket

Jared, on the other hand - is always hot.
*wink*

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket

Q: "If you were both available, and you had to write each other's profiles on match.com, what would you write?"
Jensen: "If I was to write his? Three words. Single white female."

Photobucket

I lost track of how many times throughout the day Jared mimicked Ernie from 509 going 'in the cemetaaarryyyyy...'
*lolz*

Photobucket


Photobucket

Things to do in Vancouver: Drive up to Whistler and go eat at
Vij's. Got it. *adds it to the someday list*

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket

The Auction

Jared auctioned off Sam's season 3 watch for his mom's kids back in San Antonio. Jensen jumped in and ran commentary, Texas style. So awesome. :)

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket

Jensen: "It smells like him."

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket

If you watch the auction video, you can actually see the moment where the bidders kill Jared dead.
*hugs him*

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket

Here are me, Vikki, and blacklid basking in the post-guys panel exhaustion glow.

Photobucket

On breaks we would set up in the lobby and sell things we made to bring along. A lot of y'all have asked if we'd post anything when we got back, but we didn't really have anything left, so we took a few weeks to restock, but now the store is open!

Stuff like this -

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket


Go look! Free shipping on most stuff through Dec.15th.

Julie!

I have to admit I missed most of Julie's panel. We were dying of starvation and we actually drove to get real food.

Photobucket

But just like the last time I saw her, she was very sweet and soft spoken, and I can't wait to have her back on Show - *sigh* is hiatus over NOW? *glares at hiatus*

Photobucket

Also I really, really loved her owl necklace. Girl has good taste. :)

Photobucket

And I think it's creepy to say you want someone's hair, but I tried to get that color once and it came out flaming 5th Element orange ... but maybe that's a story for a different time. *shifty eyes*

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket

Rob!

Rob IS Chuck. Chuck IS Kripke.
Ergo....
Kripke was at the con!!
O.O

Photobucket

Rob came out on stage and chugged a bottle of water. Very cute.

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket

He talked about how weird it was filming the con ep and then being in Chicago, but that it was significantly less weird to be at the real con, since we were mostly women and were not all dressed like Jensen and Jared, lol.

Photobucket


Photobucket

When I got my autograph from him we talked about how weird it mutually was, us being at the con WHILE watching the con ep, and he laughed. We told him we loved it and thanked him for coming, and all agreed that it's hysterical that he's dating Becky now. *g*

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket

After the con closed, we grabbed dinner and headed out to go see ALL SAINT'S DAY!

(The Boondock Saints sequel, for the uninformed)

ZHOMG. DOODS. DOOOOOOODS.

Go see it. It has SPN end-of-series relevance. We say. Uh - highly symbolic and mind-shattering.
Might have left [info]blacklid and I sobbing hysterical messes.
Just go see it.

Pics from Monday, Chicago Stuff

 
 
 
twasadarktwasadark on December 5th, 2009 03:39 am (UTC)
Great pics and commentary! I always enjoy your picture posts. &hearts
Not Quite by Firelighttahirire on December 5th, 2009 04:09 am (UTC)
Thanks! Those guys make it easy, lol. :)
One Girl Revolution1grl_revolution on December 5th, 2009 04:06 am (UTC)
I love those two guys. It sounds like the panel was a lot of fun. :) I'm glad you had a good time. I would love to go one day. :)

I'm going to need to search for a video of Jared bringing out Sam. I've never seen that.
Not Quite by Firelight: Sam - firebirdtahirire on December 5th, 2009 04:08 am (UTC)
It's probably my favorite thing he does. I've seen it ... maybe 3 times. It's eerie.
Kimmer: bloody funnykimmer1227 on December 5th, 2009 04:23 am (UTC)
Great report! Better late than never, right.

You know, I've never seen CSI-Miami. I've heard the jokes and figured people may be exaggerating how bad it really is, but that YouTube vid had me dying. OMG! Seriously? This is actually on TV? What happened to Caruso? I loved that guy on NYPD Blue. I thought he was a pretty decent actor. Did he get a labotomy or something? And those glasses? They should have a SAG card. Trufax.
Not Quite by Firelight: SamnDean - suitstahirire on December 5th, 2009 04:25 am (UTC)
And those glasses? They should have a SAG card. Trufax.

LOL IN RL. *wipes tears*

Jared said his Caruso was an impersonation of Jim Carey on SNL doing Caruso ... becuase he didn't want to take his psyche down such a dark road. *lol*
(Amanda): Sam cute heart 3.08snchick12 on December 5th, 2009 04:50 am (UTC)
just read thsi very awesome report :)
sounds like you had a blast

Not Quite by Firelight: Jared - Happy Placetahirire on December 5th, 2009 05:27 pm (UTC)
Good times were had by all. :)
c.: J2///Boysalwaysenduphere on December 5th, 2009 04:50 am (UTC)
I definitely think one of the reasons I like Julie is her hair color, LOL. SUPERFICIAL IS I.

CAN WE GO BACK TO THAT WEEKEND, PLEASE?
Not Quite by Firelight: Donating my body to Magictahirire on December 5th, 2009 05:27 pm (UTC)
Hey, there is no shame in that. Her hair is AWESOME.

OMGYESPLEASE. Right NAO!? *clings*
ckllckll on December 5th, 2009 06:00 am (UTC)
Awesome photos!!
Not Quite by Firelight: Jared - I see yootahirire on December 5th, 2009 05:28 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
(Deleted comment)
Not Quite by Firelight: Jared - Happy Placetahirire on December 5th, 2009 05:28 pm (UTC)
I'm glad I can help!
ilaria84ilaria84 on December 5th, 2009 08:38 am (UTC)
thank you so much,this report was perfect!!!
Not Quite by Firelighttahirire on December 5th, 2009 05:31 pm (UTC)
You're welcome!
chiiyo86chiiyo86 on December 5th, 2009 10:30 am (UTC)
Hmm, the guys look good... Ahem.

Julie's hair color is pretty, hee!

I saw Rob in another show last week. I was all "Hey! Hey! It's Chuck the Prophet!" to my brother.
Not Quite by Firelighttahirire on December 5th, 2009 05:35 pm (UTC)
Lol, yeah, I do that whenever I see someone on another show. I have a running list. :)
nachekananachekana on December 5th, 2009 12:15 pm (UTC)
I saw the video from the auction, Jared's little grateful face will never get old!

Thanks for the report, I have been too lazy to go check for myself for other reports, I was waiting for them to pop up in my flist... :P

BTW, posing was strictly prohibited for the photo ops with the boys? I have to know, because if it's so, I guess it will be the same in LA. And in this case, I have to resale my single photo op with Jared, as I already have one of those prom pic with him, no need to pay 105 dollars to get another one. *shrugs*

ETA: I watched the youtube video with the one liners after seeing the SPN episode, but WOW, this is so awesomely ridiculous! *will never take CSI seriously ever again*


Edited at 2009-12-05 12:17 pm (UTC)
Not Quite by Firelighttahirire on December 5th, 2009 05:41 pm (UTC)
Jared is a love. ♥

Yeah, they nixed the gift giving and special poses for this con. Everything ran insanely smooth, so I can only imagine they'll probably keep the new rules. *sigh* Glad I got some different ones in while I had a chance. LA is 105? O.o Chicago was only 80. Weird.

I LOVE that video. Corey and I have been mocking CSI Miami for years. When I saw that on Show, I DIED, I tell you. DIED.
(no subject) - nachekana on December 5th, 2009 09:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
 Late Night Drops of Random: Alec Squeemoondropz on December 5th, 2009 02:48 pm (UTC)
Oh nice! I'm glad you both had a great time too! Are you going next year to this one? I am going-would love to meet you there! *Bounces*
Thanks for this-is it ok to borrow a few pics for spams-with full credit to you? I am still working on them(actually getting set to do VanCon spams this week-lol-I'm...late?)? *G*
*Hugs*
Not Quite by Firelighttahirire on December 5th, 2009 05:43 pm (UTC)
Not sure about cons for next year yet - I think I may try for Jersey, since several of my friends are going.

Sure! You know you can always use my stuff. Silly girl. *ruffles yer hair*
(no subject) - moondropz on December 5th, 2009 05:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
shadow_of_doubt: Jared and Jensen--Chicago 3shadow_of_doubt on December 5th, 2009 05:15 pm (UTC)
Awesome awesome awesome!! I want to go do it all over again. Right now!
Not Quite by Firelighttahirire on December 5th, 2009 05:42 pm (UTC)
UGH ME TOO! *clings*
strangelyweird on December 5th, 2009 07:01 pm (UTC)
Looks like a lot of fun!!! BOYS!!! YAY!!!

Hahaha CSI:Miami. Cannot stand it because of that guy. Glad they didn't have to suffer through watching it. YouTube is amazing for that!

GAH!!!! LOVE BDSII!!! I know it gets me every time I've seen it too. Now if we could get the four of them all on one screen I think we might all implode LOL.

I've enjoyed all your Con reports! Makes me miss them! Sucks being poor.
Not Quite by Firelight: Golden Spiraltahirire on December 6th, 2009 01:20 am (UTC)
Aww. I miss them, too. ♥
akasha_lilian: What? Doctorakasha_lilian on December 5th, 2009 11:34 pm (UTC)
OMG, OMG, I'm soooooooooo jealous! But funnily enough it's mostly about that last sentence. How is the sequel of BDS? I've watched the trailer a zillion times now, but darn for living in Europe, I've gotta wait until the DVD comes out. *sniffs*

But anyways, lovely con report, first and probably last I read, but really enjoyed it, thanks for the hard work!
Not Quite by Firelight: Dean - Crap!!tahirire on December 6th, 2009 01:22 am (UTC)
Aww, no problem!

Dude. DOOOOOOD. It was amazing. Most of it was just kind of - 'eh, this is fun, hi Conner, hi Murph,' but by the end? DOOOOOD. The end was EPIC. We died from it. For at least 4 hours. I'm talking no more pulse left. D-e-d dead. Lol.

The closest it's playing to me where I live is 8 hours away, so I was lucky to catch it while I was in Chicago. :)

romanromancito on December 6th, 2009 01:25 am (UTC)
aww your pics are amazing!!! =) thanks for sharing them! =)
Not Quite by Firelighttahirire on December 6th, 2009 01:53 am (UTC)
No problem, glad you liked them!